Language Selector

Search

Categories Feed

Newsletter subscription

Sodium PCA - PCA - Sodium PCA (Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid)

Product

Product Versions

  • PCA puro 25g

    PCA puro 25g
    Price € 1.99 (incl. IVA 22%)
    In stock
  • PCA puro 50g

    PCA puro 50g
    Price € 3.50 (incl. IVA 22%)
    In stock
  • Sodio PCA 50% 100ml

    Sodio PCA 50% 100ml
    Price € 5.95 (incl. IVA 22%)
    In stock

Description

MOISTURISING – HUMECTANT – ANTI-AGEING – PROTECTIVE – ANTI-INFLAMMATORY

Flower Tales Sodium PCA is the sodium salt of pyroglutamatic acid, a natural substance with strong moisturising properties. Sodium PCA is naturally present on the skin, where it’s one of the main components (together with Urea) of the Natural Moisturising Factor (NMF), a blend of substances that regulates the skin hydration. Sodium PCA has humectants and hygroscopic properties, binding water molecules from air humidity to skin cells. Sodium PCA is also part of the acid mantle that functions as a natural barrier to external agents and irritations, keeping our skin protected and healthy. Sodium PCA contributes to the maintenance of the skin natural pH levels. It is a natural substance that is non-comedogenic and without counter-indications. Its levels tend to drop with age, so it is commonly found on anti-ageing and moisturising products for skin, body and hair care.

Solubility: water soluble. Soluble in ethanol.

DOSAGE: 0.2-2.5% in emulsions. 3%-4% in rinse-off products. 

INDICATIONS: normal skin; dry skin; de-hydrated skin; mature skin.

APPLICATIONS: moisturisers; anti-ageing day creams; gel masks; body lotions; shampoos; conditioners; lipsticks; foundations


Others products in the same category

  • VEGGYSIL - VEGETABLE-DERIVED SILICONE (With Olive Oil Unsaponifiables) - Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate and Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables (squalene)

    Vegetable-derived Silicon replacement with vegetable-derived squalene – Hy...
    VeggySIL 30ml: Price € 3.95 (incl. IVA 22%)
    30 o 100ml
  • Trimethylglycine - betaine (Trimethylglycine)

    Trimethylglycine (pure betaine anhydrous powder) - Trimethylglyc...
    Trimethylglycine 25g: Price € 2.85 (incl. IVA 22%)
    formati vari
  • SALICYLIC ACID - Salicylic acid

    Pure Salicyilic Acid – Salicylic Acid - 100 gr EXFOLIATING – PURIFYING...
    Price € 3.95 (incl. IVA 22%)
    100g