Language Selector

Search

Categories Feed

Newsletter subscription

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate - Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate

Product

Product Versions

  • Sarcosinate 100ml

    Price € 1.95 (incl. IVA 22%)
    In stock
  • Sarcosinate 250ml

    Price € 3.20 (incl. IVA 22%)
    Out of stock

Description

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate - 100 ml

DELICATE - FOAMING - STABILISING - ANTIBACTERIAL - VERSATILE - EMOLLIENT - CONDITIONING

PH: about 8.5 in a 5% solution        Active Surfactant Matter: 29-31

Primary/Secondary anionic surfactant, biodegradable, 100% sustainable  

Flower Tales Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is a gentle and well tolerated surfactant: it deterges the skin without altering its natural hydrolipidic film and is therefore suitable for sensitive skins. When used as a primary surfactant, it gives a soft, delicate and stable foam. When used as a secondary surfactant, it renders the foam thicker and denser. Its foaming and detergent properties are maintained even when substantial amounts of emollients are added to the formulation. For this reasons it’s ideal for face detergents and creamy formulations rich in oils and conditioning agents. It is stable at high ranges of pH. Our Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate has decent refatting properties, however is not notable for its wettability. It’s a protein-rich surfactant, indicated for hair care. By adding only a few drops of essential oil in the formulation, it renders a very clear solution. It is compatible with most surfactants, even cationic surfactants, and surfactants with high conditioning properties. .

FLOWER TALES QUALITY: Our Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is made in Italy. It is not ethoxylated and is derived from lauric acid (a fatty acid obtained by distillation of Coconut oil) and a lab-synthesised amino acid derived from sarcosine. We chose a lab-synthesised product to avoid any animal-derived protein. This method of production, together with its excellent biodegradability and the absence of preservatives makes this product 100% sustainable.  Our Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate is certified by ICEA (Italian Environemental and Ethical Certification Institute).

Sarcosinate is considered a very safe, hypoallergenic and delicate product which mitigates the aggressive action of other surfactants.

APPLICATIONS:

  • As primary surfactants, it gives little but soft and delicate foam. It thickens at pH 5. It’s recommended you don’t bring the pH to lower levels, as it does not thicken again when the pH is brought up again to 5.
  • As a secondary surfactant, it stabilises the primary surfactant’s foam, also making it thicker, denser and cremier. It mitigates the aggressive properties of primary surfactants.

 

Toothpastes (it prevents tooth decay as it inhibits the action of enzymes causing caries), shower gels, bubble baths, feminine washes, shampoos, shaving foams, face detergents, shower oils, hair styling mousses.

Packaging: Transparent PET bottle with “Flip Top” cap. Reusable, Recyclable. 

 

For external use only. No GMOs. Not tested on animals.

Others products in the same category

  • SLES - Sodium Laureth Sulfate - Sodium Laureth Sulfate

    SLES – Sodium Laureth Sulfate – 200ml DEGREASING – F...
    SLES 250: Price € 2.15 (incl. IVA 22%)
    250ml e 1litro
  • Decyl Glucoside - Decyl Glucoside

    switch to italian language for TDS
    Decil G. 250g: Price € 3.55 (incl. IVA 22%)
    formati vari
  • Poliquaternium-7 - polyquaternium-7

    Poliquaternium-7 30ml: Price € 1.95 (incl. IVA 22%)
    30 e 100ml

Cart

Your cart is empty