Language Selector

Search

Categories Feed

Newsletter subscription

SALICYLIC ACID - Salicylic acid

Product

  • Price € 3.95 (incl. IVA 22%)
    100g
    In stock

Description

Pure Salicyilic Acid – Salicylic Acid - 100 gr

EXFOLIATING – PURIFYING – ANTISEPTIC – SMOOTHING – PERMEABILISING – ANTI-AGEING

Flower Tales Salicylic Acid is minimum 99.5% pure, abides to the European Pharmacopoeia standards and is 100% derived from plants (from White Willow trees in Italy).  This granulated version is safer than similar, pulverised products as it reduces the risks of inhalation. It is used for its keratolytic and purifying properties which rejuvenate cells in the outermost layer of the skin.

How does Salicylic Acid work? Salicylic Acid selectively acts on the corneocytes, the dead cells on the skin surface, without entering the deeper layers of the epidermis or attacking the proteins in the skin. This stimulates the regeneration of cells, rejuvenating the skin which appears smoother and more luminous. It also makes hair shinier and purifies the scalp. Treatments with Salicylic acid also make the skin more permeable the other active substances contained in cosmetics

Indications: Dull skin, impure skin, acne, rosacea, melasma (dark patches on the skin), calluses, warts, dandruff.

Applications: makeup remover, face peelings, face tonics, exfoliating products, soaps, shampoos

 

USAGE AND DOSAGE:

  • 1 - 2 % (max 3% in shampoos) in Phase A (water phase) on C Phase
  • Active at pH 5
  • Fairly soluble in water; easily soluble in ethanol.

 

CHARACTERISTICS:

  • White granules. Odourless
  • pH: 2.4 (20% water solution).
  • Biodegradable
  • Produced in Italy

 

WARNINGS:

Acido Salicilico  - NOCIVO SE INGERITO

 

  • Do not exceed recommended maximum dosage: 2% (3% in shampoos)
  • Do not expose to flames or heat sources > 158° C.
  • Do not expose to direct light
  • Not suitable for baby skin care
  • H302: Harmful if swallowed
  • H318: Causes serious eye damage
 

For external use only. Certified for cosmetic use. Not exposed to ionising radiation. Reseal securely after use and store in a cool, dark place. 

Image for illustration purposes only. Product appearance and packaging may vary.

Others products in the same category

  • Esterquat - Distearoylethyl Hydroxyethylmonium Methosulfate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol

    100% vegetable-derived Esterquat 75, non ethoxylated - Distearoylethy...
    Esterquat 100g: Price € 2.45 (incl. IVA 22%)
    100 o 250g
  • Green clay (active) - Solum fullonum

    - work in progress - switch to italian language fot tec data sheet.
    Verde Attiva 100g: Price € 2.40 (incl. IVA 22%)
    100 e 300g
  • Cetrimonium Chloride - Cetrimonium Chloride

    Cetrimonium Chloride – Cetrimonium Chloride - 100 and 250g ...
    Price € 2.65 (incl. IVA 22%)
    100ml

Cart

Your cart is empty